The HYMN of The Bucharest Academy of Economic Studies (studio recording)
The HYMN of The Bucharest Academy of Economic Studies (live recording)

 

SOUNDTRACKS

‘The Battle Song’ – soundtrack for an animation by Oana Nechifor, London
Soare Răsare’ – soundtrack for an animation by Oana Nechifor, Romania
‘Seek Freedom’ – soundtrack for a production by Diana Mihăescu and Alexandru Nicola

VOCAL SYMPHONIC

OP.46
Cantata ‘Rise, Romanian!’ for soloists, choir and orchestra
OP.43
Πάτερ ἡμῶν ὁ ἐν τοῖς οὐρανοῖς for choir, string orchestra and timpani
OP.23
‘Funeral Poem’ for reciter, organ, choir and orchestra

SYMPHONIC

OP.57
1. “Stained Glass” Symphonic Poem
3. “Time Whipstock” Symphonic Poem
OP.53
KALEIDOSCOPE for symphonic orchestra
OP.48
Symphonic Suite ‘MERKABAH’ for chamber orchestra
OP.42
‘THE CRY OF THE KOGAIONON’ Symphonic Dirge for big band and symphonic orchestra
OP.35
‘ClassicJazzMix in Oldenburg’ for two saxophones and big band
OP.34
Concertant Symphony ‘TRANSCRANIAL MAGNETIC STIMULATION’ for two clarinets and orchestra
OP.30
CARMIN’ for chamber orchestra
OP.26
Symphony No. 1 ‘EX CINERIBUS RESURGAM’ for symphonic orchestra
OP.20
Piano Concerto No. 1 ‘Playing Cards’

OPERA

OP.21
Chamber Opera ‘Playing Hearts’ for baritone, soprano, mezzo-soprano, violin, clarinet, cello, percussion and piano
OP.55
‘Candle of the Soul’ OPERA 

CHAMBER MUSIC

Op.57
2. String Quartet #3 “Scratches of Memory”
Op.56

HEART, WILL, KNOWLEDGE for violin, accordion and cello
Op.54

1.2 for three percussion players
Op.52
1. IN ROTA – Beethoven 250 for voice, cello and piano 4 hands
2. Rorrim for soprano and baritone
3. SCENT of BEAUTY for mezzo-soprano and piano
Op.51

LACHVERBOT! for 3 violins and cello
Op.49

1. FIAT LUX for flute, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, tuba, percussion, piano, violin, viola, cello and contrabass
2. SATYA II for violin and piano (arrangement on a work with the same name, written by composer Violeta Dinescu)
3. STERNENSTAUB for flute, percussion and piano (work based on the 19th variation of Bach’s “GOLDBERG”
Op.45
‘THE NIGHTMARE OF LIGHT’ for duo celli
Op.44
‘PLEASURE BEAST’ for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
OP.40
OXIGEN’ for soprano, mezzo-soprano and string orchestra
OP.38
BLUT UND WASSER’ for organ and brass quintet
OP.36
‘BREATH’ for organ
OP.37
String Quartet No. 2 ‘THE DREAMING MONSTER’
OP.33
‘Scherzo’ for flute (muta in bass flute and piccolo), clarinet (muta in bass clarinet), percussion, string quartet and piano
OP.32
Graphic Score ‘ESC(APE)’ for violin, clarinet, horn, cello, percussion, public and conductor
OP.31
CAPRICE’ for violin and background acoustics
OP.29
‘SOPHIE’ for oud and cello
OP.28
Graphic Score ‘non-COLORS’ for soprano and piano
OP.27
No 1. ‘Scherzo’ for violin and piano
No 2. ‘Hyperpolarization’ for flute (muta in piccolo and soprano blockflöte) and cello
OP.25
‘PIERCING’ for flute
OP.24
‘Blow the Trumpet, Ring the Bell, Break the Bow’ for cello
OP.20
No 2. ‘Gastronomic Disorder’ for flute and vibraphone
OP.19
No 1. Graphical Score ‘Inadvertentia’ for viola
No 2. ‘The Concentration Camp I was living in’ for viola
No 3. ‘The Anna’s Dead’ for viola
OP.18
No 1. Sonata ‘The Catalepsy of Father Time’ for violin and piano
No 2.’Zoroastrian’ for tuba
OP.17
No 1. Lied Cycle (on my own lyrics) ‘To An White Butterfly’ (1. To An White Butterfly, 2. To The White Butterfly, 3. Like Two White Butterflies) for soprano and piano
No 2. Lied ‘You, Divine Love’ (on my own lyrics) for soprano and piano
OP.16
Score-painting ‘EVIDENCE’ for didgeridoo, clarinet, marimba, bass pan flute, viola and mezzo-soprano
OP.15
String Quartet No. 1 ‘The 8 O’clock Quartet’
OP.14
No 1. Suite ‘The Inevitable Destiny’ (1. Metamorphose, 2. Game, 3. Homo Sapiens, 4. Phoenix) for clarinet, cello and percussion
No 3. ‘With the Hands in the Retina’ for seven violins
OP.11
‘AH1N1’ for piano
OP.9
‘The Transplant of My Cathode Ray Tube’ for flute
OP.8
No 1. ‘4,44(4)’ for piano
No 2. Score-painting ‘X-0’ for piano
OP.7
No 1. Suite No 1 ‘No More Dreams’ for piano
No 2. Suita No 2 ‘CAMEO’ for piano
OP.6
No 1. ‘Mixture’ for violin and piano
No 2. ‘Only the Sky’ for piano
No 3. ‘Plumage’ for soprano, string orchestra and 1 cymbal
No 4. ‘Urban Blight’ for piano
OP.5
No 1. ‘Very Close’ for bassoon and piano
No 2. ‘The Joy of Living’ for piano, choir and orchestra
No 3. ‘Curiosity’ for piano
No 4. ‘Trial’ for clarinet and orchestra
No 5. ‘In The Middle’ for bassoon
OP.4
‘Lord I’d Like’ for piano, choir and orchestra
OP.3
No 1. ‘At Downs’ for piano
No 2. ‘Impressions’ for piano
No 3. ‘You Are the Theme’ for piano
OP.2
‘The Dog and the Cat’ for cello and piano
OP.1
No 1. ‘Love Will Never Die’ for violin, flute and piano
No 2. ‘The Ideal’ for piano
No 3. ‘Contemplation’ for oboe and piano

CHORAL

Op.47
Carol ‘The Holy Unifying Bethlehem’ for choir
OP.41
‘MARA’ for choir
OP.39
‘Părul ofilit’ for child soloist, children’s choir, hand-bells and piano (on my own lyrics)
OP.36
No 1. ‘The Girls of Vișaua’ for choir
No 2. ‘Leave, swallows’ for choir
OP.23
No 2. ‘Înaripare’ (‘Wing growing’) for choir
OP.14
No 2. ‘Ascensio per tonos – ante crucem’ for 12 voices
OP.13
‘Caroling’ for choir

ELECTRO

OP.22
‘I Want My Weekend Back’ techno-trance
OP.12
No 1. ‘Bird Hunters’ for pantomime actor
No 2. ‘I can hear you…’ for reciter and pantomime actor
OP.10
Concept, production, music, scenography and scenes for the theater play ‘ALTER’